Connect with us

Finance

Unity Bank assures customers of data confidentiality

… as report alleges over 53,000 job seekers’ personal data breached

Published

on

Unity Bank plc

Unity Bank Plc has released a statement assuring customers of data confidentiality.

The Unity Bank was responding to TechEconomy.ng’s inquiry based on a report that alleged the bank exposed the personal data of over 53,000 job seekers on the its job portal.

Unity Bank

MD/CEO, Unity Bank Plc, Mrs. Tomi Somefun

The unauthorised exposure, the report alleges, resulted to a personal data breach suit filed by the Digital Rights Lawyers Initiative against the lender.

In Suit No. FHC/AB/CS/85/2020, filed on 28 August 2020, the applicant sought:

“A declaration that the Respondent’s privacy policy on its website – “https://www.unitybankng.com/privacy” violates the provision of regulation 2.5 of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019.

“A declaration that the Respondent’s unauthorized exposure of personal data of data subjects on the Internet constitutes a personal data breach under regulation 1.3(11) of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019.

“A declaration that the Respondent’s unauthorized exposure of personal data of data subjects on the Internet constitutes a violation of the data subjects’ right to privacy guaranteed by section 37 of the Constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria 1999 (As Amended).

“A declaration that, by virtue of regulation 2.10(a) of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019, the Respondent is liable to a fine of N10, 000, 000.

“An order mandating the Respondent pay the sum of N10, 000, 000 (Ten million Naira only), to the account of the Federal Republic of Nigeria through the Remita platform within seven days of delivery of judgement in this suit.

“Perpetual injunction restraining Respondent, its officers, agents and/or data processors from further interfering with the privacy rights of its data subject.

… Bank assures customers of data confidentiality

Reacting to the report, Unity Bank said they take the protection of customer’s data protection very seriously.

A statement signed by the Head of Corporate Communications, Unity Bank Plc., Mr. Devoe Okorie reads:

“Our attention has been drawn to social media reports purporting a data breach of our systems.

“For the avoidance of doubt, Unity Bank wishes to reassure all customers that we take the protection of their personal information very seriously in accordance with data protection legislation.

“The Bank hereby reassures its customers and the public at large, of the integrity of its systems, controls of which are continually enhanced in line with best practices, to forestall attempts at compromising confidential data.

“We also implore all our esteemed customers and the public to be vigilant and not succumb to false and suspicious emails/text/calls/messages devised to mislead them into disclosing their personal details”.

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.